burger@saska.co.za     Cell No: 083 236 8579

SASKA LINEAGE

Karate

Gichin Funakoshi

Karate

Yoshitaka Funakoshi

Karate

Taiji Kase

Karate

Koos Burger


 
 
  SOUTH AFRICAN
   SHOTOKAN KARATE  
 ACADEMY

 
 
 

WHAT CAN SASKA OFFER THE KARATEKA?


• Training in tradional SHOTOKAN Karate
• Building of character in the karateka
• Access to local and international competitions of SASKA and WUKF(World Union of Karate-Do Federation)
• Various Gashukus at the coast or in the mountains
• Periodic training for instructors and senior karateka as well as training for match referees and table officials

facebook


SASKA KARATE AWARDS


GRADE NAME YEAR CLUB
9th DAN Koos Burger 2018 Griffins - Silverton en Skuilkrans
7th DAN Laurent Gaston Bellegrarde 2021 Cobras - Brackenhurst
7th DAN Adriaan Jansen van Vuuren(snr) 2021 USA - Sacramento
6th DAN Nicholas Gaston Bellegarde 2021 Cobras - Brackenhurst - Dinwiddie
5th DAN Carel v d Merwe 2020 Rondebosch / Helderberg
5th DAN Freddie Buys 2018 Sasolburg
5th DAN Gerrit Zaayman 2017 Dallas Texas USA
5th DAN Roeloff Otto 2001 High Noon Tigers - Grootvlei en Rayton
5th DAN Johan de Wet 2013 Griffins - Silverton en Skuilkrans
5th DAN Paul Fourie 2015 Helderberg - Somerset-oos
5th DAN Randolph Subryan 2020 USA - Sacramento
4th DAN Andrea Kolkenbeck-Ruh 2018 Cobras - Brackenhurst
4th DAN Anne-Marie Post 2006 Griffins - Skuilkrans
4th DAN Graham Chamberlain 2020 Griffins - Skuilkranss
4th DAN Hennie Havenga 2006 Sasol
4th DAN Ilze vd Merwe 2016 Helderberg
4th DAN Johanna van Niekerk 2004 Griffins - Silverton en Skuilkrans
4th DAN Kenneth Webber 2008 Webbers - Rustenburg
4th DAN Saul Motswaedi 2020 Silverkrans - Rustenburg
4th DAN Wessel van der Merwe 2016 Griffins - Skuilkrans en Silverton
4th DAN Whitney Subryan 2017 USA - Sacramento
3rd DAN Ben van der Merwe 2004 TBA (Sonkei Dojo)
3rd DAN Bjorn Leistner 2011 Cobras (Brackenhurst)
3rd DAN Chris Giliomee 2017 Griffins
3rd DAN Christina E Smith 2011 Griffins - Silverton en Skuilkrans
3rd DAN Henk Burger 1996 Griffins - Silverton en Skuilkrans
3rd DAN Johann Pace 2008 Wierdapark
3rd DAN Mangisa Modisane 2018 Kgale Karate Club
3rd DAN Nadia Engelbrecht 2019 Griffins/Silver Valke - Pretoria
3rd DAN Paul Charnow 2017 USA - Sacramento
3rd DAN Rienie van Anraad 2018 Griffins Karate Club
3rd DAN Wayne Brindle 2021 Griffins Dojo
3rd DAN Zita Gouveia 2018 Cobras - Brackenhurst
2nd DAN Alexander J.H. Nelson 2016 USA - Sacramento
2nd DAN Adriaan Jansen van Vuuren(jnr) 2011 USA - Sacramento
2nd DAN Amy Howard 2019 Bracken Cobras Karate Club
2nd DAN Cheryl Hilner 1992 Griffins Dojo
2nd DAN Claire Deeny 2008 Cobras - Brackenhurst
2nd DAN Christiaan Kern 2012 Griffins
2nd DAN Gareth Huntingford 2011 Webbers-Rustenburg
2nd DAN Hennie Badenhorst 2016 Helderberg
2nd DAN Indiana Jones 2014 Helderberg Dojo
2nd DAN Inge Beyers 2011 Griffins
2nd DAN Johan van Niekerk 2003 Griffins
2nd DAN Kaylee Beine 2019 Bracken Cobras Karate Club
2nd DAN Kayleigh Chamberlain 2016 Western Suburbs
2nd DAN Linda Wood 2018 Cobras Dojo
2nd DAN Louis Snyman 1998 Griffins- Silverton en Skuilkrans
2nd DAN Mami Endo 2015 USA - Sacramento
2nd DAN Maralize Howard 2018 Cobras Dojo
2nd DAN Nancy Charnow 2016 USA - Sacramento
2nd DAN Pierre Gouws 2005 Griffins
2nd DAN Ronnie Madunna 2005 Griffins
2 nd DAN T J Frates 2015 Griffins - Skuilkrans
2nd DAN Todd Richards 2017 USA Sacramento
2nd DAN Vincent Aidnik 2009 USA - Sacramento
2nd DAN Vugelwa Qayiso 2020 Bracken Cobras Karate Club
1st DAN Albrecht Shcutte 2004 Griffins - Skuilkrans en Silverton
1st DAN Andrew Blanche 1997 Griffins & skuilkrans
1st DAN Anton Stoltz 2020 Griffins - Skuilkrans en Silverton
1st DAN Ashlee Charnow 2016 USA - Sacramento
1st DAN Benedetto Savides 2015 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Callum Forrester 2016 Helderberg
1st DAN Charles Boddy 1991 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Chrizelda Kern 2013 Griffins - Skuilkrans
1st DAN Clinton Barendse 2020 SASKA Western Cape
1st DAN Danie Smit 2012 Griffins
1st DAN David Maree 2002 Griffins
1st DAN Dean Bruckner 1999 Griffins
1st DAN Delaine du Plessis 2019 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Deric Warren 2014 Bracken Cobras Karate Club
1st DAN Dylan Ek 2019 USA - Sacramento
1st DAN Edith Armstrong 2002 Sasolburg Shotokan Karate
1st DAN Emma Forbes 2021 Helderberg
1st DAN Eric Dragland 2010 USA - Sacramento
1st DAN Francois du Plessis 2012 Griffins
1st DAN Guideo Kerens 2001 Griffins
1st DAN Hannah Kruger 2017 Helderberg Dojo
1st DAN Janine Buys 2002 Sasolburg Shotokan Karate
1st DAN Jean Höll 2020 SASKA Western Cape
1st DAN Jerome Maruma 2021 SilverValke/Griffins
1st DAN Joshua Lovemore 2014 Bergsig Academy
1st DAN Jurg Loots 1992 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Kagiso Morerwa 2016 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Konrad Schaffner 2012 Griffins
1st DAN Liezl Rae 1992 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Lourens Potgieter 2010 Griffins
1st DAN Loutjie Meyer 2009 Griffins
1st DAN Luke Maré 2017 Helderberg Dojo
1st DAN Mark Ulbrich 2020 USA Sacramento
1st DAN Megan Basson 2021 Griffins
1st DAN Michael Britz 2010 Griffins
1st DAN Morné Buchner 2016 Cobras Dojo
1st DAN Nathaniel Ulbrich 2020 USA Sacramento
1st DAN Nica Shcutte 2013 Griffins - Skuilkrans en Silverton
1st DAN Nico Kruger 2018 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Oelof Kruger 2020 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Piet Serekwane 2007 Silverkrans - Rustenburg
1st DAN Robert Fröligh 2003 Griffins
1st DAN Ruan Smit 2015 Bergsig Academy
1st DAN Rui De Freitas Faria 2011 Griffins - Silverton
1st DAN Stephanie Goussard 2012 Griffins - Skuilkrans
1st DAN Taylor Sierra Aidnik 2010 USA Sacramento
1st DAN Tim Brown 2020 USA Sacramento
1st DAN Tommy Brindle 2018 Griffins - Skuilkrans
1st DAN Vincent Turrisi 2012 Bergsig Rustenburg
1st DAN Werner du Plessis 2018 Griffins Dojo
1st DAN Willie Hayden 2003 Sasolburg Shotokan Karate
SASKA - KARATE IN SOUTH AFRICA